Water Quality Report

The Water Quality Report is available to view in a PDF file format. Visit Adobe to download the Adobe Acrobat PDF Viewer for free.

CCR-2016

Annual Drinking Water Quality Report for 2016

Mission Statement

Kittery Water District recognizes that water and watersheds must be preserved, conserved and protected; that an adequate supply of clean water is a basic human right; that water is a public trust, to be guarded by all levels of government acting as an equal partner with the public; and that the best advocates for water are local communities and citizens. The District strives to maintain stable water rates for domestic and municipal purposes.

The 19th annual water quality report to all customers is in accordance with the 1996 Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA) and provides general information regarding District activities. During 2016, drinking water produced by the Kittery Water District (KWD), met or exceeded all federal and state health safety requirements.

District Activities in 2016

  • Produced 910 million gallons of water for the homes and businesses of Kittery, Kittery Point, parts of Eliot, the Portsmouth Naval Shipyard and a portion of York.
  • Clark Road, Eliot – replaced 417 feet of under-sized iron water main.
  • Picott Road, Kittery – replaced 2,732 feet of cast iron water main.
  • Village Drive, Eliot – installed 550 feet of H.D.P.E. water main and 215 feet of ductile iron water main.
  • Levesque Drive, Eliot – installed 210 feet of ductile iron water main.

2017 Construction Schedule

This coming construction season, our construction crew will be performing water main upgrades to in-crease fire flows and replace aging infrastructure in the following locations::

  • River Road – Eliot
  • Main Street – Eliot
  • Mendum Avenue – Kittery
  • Patten Place – Kittery

Chloramines are Coming

In 2019 the Kittery Water District is planning to renovate its 60 year old water filtration plant. During this construction period, we will be purchasing all of our treated water from the York Water District and the Kennebunk, Kennebunkport and Wells Water District.

In the spring of 2018, the Kittery Water District intends to add a secondary form of disinfectant to its water treatment process. Our primary disinfectant has always been chlorine, commonly referred to as free chlorine in the distribution system. We are planning to change to a chloramines form of disinfection system. To accomplish this, we will be adding ammonia to the already chlorinated water, which will form chloramines, specifically mono chlorine.

There are a couple of reasons for the District making this change. The primary reason is to make our water compatible with our neighboring, interconnect-ed systems. Currently, the communities from York to Portland are all using chloramines. Changing over to chloramines will reduce the formation of disinfection byproducts. In addition, the use of chloramines is known to remove the unpleasant taste of chlorine from the water.

Credit/Debit Cards Now Widely Accepted

For the convenience of our customers, KWD offers a credit / debit card payment system. This service, known as Maine PayPort, is provided by the Information Resource of Maine (InforME) and is offered by a third party working in partnership with the State of Maine. It enables the District to accept credit / debit card payments over the telephone, in person at our business office as well as on our website. A 2 ½% transaction fee by Maine PayPort applies to all credit / debit card payments with a minimum charge of $1.00 for payments $40.00 and under.

Additional Notes:

  1. Total Coliform Bacteria: Reported as the highest monthly number of positive samples, for water systems that take < 40 samples per month.
  2. Gross Alpha: Action level over 5 pCi/L requires testing for Radium. Action level over 15 pCi/L requires testing for Radon and Uranium.
  3. Lead/Copper: Action levels (AL) are measured at consumer’s tap. 90% of the tests must be equal to or below the action level. Total Trihalomethanes (TTHM)/Haloacetic Acids (HAA5): TTHM and HAA5 are formed as a by-product of drinking water chlorination. This chemical reaction occurs when chlorine combines with naturally occurring organic matter in water.
  4. Turbidity: Turbidity is a measurement of cloudiness or suspended colloidal matter (silt). Excessive turbidity can cause problems with water disinfection. All samples taken from our system were below 0.549 ntu’s for rapid sand filtration media. Therefore, our water filtration system renders your finished drinking water clear and safe to drink.

Important Information

Lead : If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with household plumbing. KWD is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When water has been sitting in household piping for several hours, the potential for lead exposure can be minimized by flushing your tap for up to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline or at t http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

MCLs : Maximum Contaminant Levels are set at very stringent levels. A person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level over the course of a lifetime to have a one-in-ten thousand chance of acquiring any adverse health effect.  http://www.epa.gov/safewater/lead.

Source Information: The District obtains our water from four man-made ponds in the town of York, Maine: Boulter Pond, Middle Pond, Upper Folly Pond and Bell Marsh Reservoir. The watershed for these ponds has been tested for potentially harmful pathogens such as cryptosporidium, giardia, and E-Coli. None were detected. Our source water protection program prohibits all but passive recreation around the reservoirs. Frequent watershed protection patrols assure compliance with our watershed protection policies.

As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals, radioactive material, and also substances resulting from human or animal activity. The Maine Drinking Water Program assessed public water supplies statewide in 2003 as part of the Source Water Assessment Program. The assessment considered geology and hydrology, land uses, water testing information, and the extent of land ownership or local ordinance protection to determine how likely the drinking water source is to being contaminated in the future. This evaluation reflected positively on the District’s watershed. The assessment is available to the public upon request. For more information, contact the Drinking Water Program at 207-287-2070.

The District’s water treatment and filtering facility is located at Boulter Pond in York. The filtration process includes the addition of alum and hydrated lime to coagulate organic materials in the raw water. Sodium permanganate is added to oxidize iron and manganese. As water passes through a sedimentation process, organic materials settle out. Water is filtered as it passes through a bed of washed, filtering sand. After filtering, the water is treated with sodium hypochlorite for disinfection. Hydrated lime is add-ed to adjust water pH. Prior to leaving the plant, a corrosion control chemical, trade name Aquacros, is added to reduce distribution system pipe corrosion.

Health Information: Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

  • Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agri-cultural livestock operations, and wildlife.
  • Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.
  • Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.
  • Radioactive Contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activity.
  • Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production and can also come from gas stations, urban runoff, and septic systems.

Our watershed monitoring program has tested for the above contaminants. None were detected. Should any contaminants be introduced, our water treatment process assures that the maxi-mum contaminant level will be below State standards for safe drinking water.

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drink-ing water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (1-800-426-4791).

Waivers

In 2014, we applied for and were granted a partial or a full three-year waiver for water testing for certain synthetic organic compounds (SOC) (Phase II/V). This is a three year exemption from the monitoring / reporting requirements for the follow-ing industrial chemical(s): TOXAPHENE / CHLORDANE / PCB, HERBICIDES, CARBAMATE PESTICIDES, SEMI-VOLATILE ORGANICS. This waiver was granted due to the absence of these potential sources of contamination within a half mile radius of the water source. For any water tests that are not waived, we are required to report contaminants that were detected in our water supply in this CCR.

Public Participation

The Kittery Water District was established in 1907 by the Maine Legislature and is not a part of town government.  The Board of Trustees meets with the Superintendent each week on Thursdays at 7:00 a.m. at the office of the Kittery Water District.  This meeting is open to public participation.

Important Telephone Numbers

Office phone 439-1128
Office  fax 439-8549
Website  www.kitterywater.org
Email address  kitterywater@comcast.net
Treatment Facility  363-4252
Kittery Police Dispatch (after hours emergencies) 439-1638
Michael Rogers, Superintendant 439-1128
Michael Rogers, Superintendant email mikerkwd@comcast.net
Roger C. Raymond, Jr., Trustee, President  439-1128
Robert P. Wyman, Trustee, Treasurer 439-1128
James E. Golter, Trustee, Secretary 439-1128
ME PUC’s Consumer Assistance Division 800-452-4699
ME DHS, Drinking Water Program 207-287-2070
EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline 800-426-4791

The Kittery Water District’s Public Water System Identification Number (PWSID) is ME0090790

@ 2017 All Rights Reserved | Kittery Water District | Login | 207-439-1128